Today is Ramiz Fataliyev’s 75th anniversary
Ramiz Fataliyev was born on June 7, 1946 in Baku. He completed the course of Higher Directing and Screenwriting in Moscow in 1972. His works have been published in newspapers and magazines of the Republic.
Press Service of Union of Cinematographers of the Republic of Azerbaijan reports that he had been a member of Screenwriting and Editorial Board of the film studio “Azerbaijanfilm” in 1974-1975 and his creative biography was related to Azerbaijan’s cinematography since that time. In 1985-1986 he worked as Editor-in-Chief in the film studio. In the years between 1990 and 1995 he had been a Deputy in the Supreme Soviet of Azerbaijan, afterwards a member of the National Assembly. Feature films “Ragiblar” (Rivals) (film novella), “Omrun ilk saati” (The First Hour of Life) together with T.Bakirzada, “Daniza chikhmag gorkhuludur” (To Leave for the Sea is Dangerous) (together with V.Goncharova, A.Abluch), “Birisi gun, gejayarisi” (The Day after Tomorrow, at Midnight) (together with M.Avdiyev, A.Donets), “Sizi dunyalar gadar sevirdim” (I Loved You to the Moon and Back), “Burulghan” (Whirlwind) (together with E.Guliyev), “Khususi vaziyyat” (Special Circumstances), “Ashkarsizlig sharaitinda” (In Conditions of Evidence), “Yaramaz” (The Bastard) (together with V.Mustafayev) in “Azerbaijanfilm” and more than 20 films in separate film studios of the USSR, including “My Own Destiny” (Oz saadati), “Kohna maktublar” (The Old Letters), “Grachlar” (Choppers), “Manasiz hayat” (Non-sense Life) (Ukrain), “Altinji” (The Sixth), “Her jur risksiz” (Specially Not Risking), “Hayatin manasi” (Sense of Life) (Uzbekistan) were made on Ramiz Fataliyev’s scripts.  Since 2002, Ramiz Fataliyev has also been making films as a director. He directed feature TV series such as “Bir anin hagigati” (The Truth of the Moment) (12 episodes), “Mahalla” (Quarter), “Graf Krestovski” (Count Krestovsky), etc. He had been a Director of the film studio in the years between 1986 and 1995. His scrips had been filmed in several film studios of the USSR.
Ramiz Fataliyev is the People’s Artist of the Republic of Azerbaijan and State Prize Laureate of the Republic.
Under Orders of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ramiz Fataliyev was awarded the Order of Glory “For Services in the Development of Azerbaijani Culture” and the honorary title “For Long-term Effective Activity in the Cinematography of the Republic of Azerbaijan” on June 6, 2016.
He received the National Film Award of the Union of Cinematographers of the Republic of Azerbaijan in 2019. We congratulate Ramiz Fataliyev, the Secretary of the Union of Cinematographers of the Republic of Azerbaijan on behalf of the Board of Directors and wish him good health and achievements in his create works.