Ilham Aliyev and Mehriban Aliyeva expressed condolences to Robert Hossein’s family
President Ilham Aliyev sent a letter of condolence to Robert Hossein’s family.
The press service of the Union of Cinematographers of the Republic of Azerbaijan reports that, the followings were written in the letter of condolence:
“Together with Mehriban Aliyeva, we express our deep condolences on the death of Robert Hossein, an outstanding representative of the world theatre and cinema, actor, writer and director.
The colourful characters, unique performances played, numerous shows created by Robert Hossein during his full stage and screen activities are brilliant examples of cinema and theatre.
Robert Hossein was a true friend of Azerbaijan. Proud of his Azerbaijani ancestry, Robert Hossein lived outside our country, but was deeply attached to his fatherland. That is why he has visited our country many times. He has always been highly respected and sympathized in Azerbaijan. I always remember our meetings and conversations with him with the best impressions.
The cherished memory of the unforgettable artist and sincere man Robert Hossein will always live in the hearts of those who know him”.