The Republican Union of Cinematographers announced a screenwriting contest on “Karabakh is Azerbaijan!”
00:00 - 18 January 2021
The Republican Union of Cinematographers announced a screenwriting contest on  “Qarabağ Azərbaycandır!” (“Karabakh is Azerbaijan!”)
According to the press service of the Union, contest’s aim is to inflect the activity of the modest, devoted Azerbaijani citizens working in the rear, who comprehensively support enhancing the heroic struggle of the Azerbaijani Army for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of the country, the effectiveness of ideological and political measures taken to further enhance the military-patriotic spirit of our youth, the realization of the tasks facing our Army, with all the parameters, colorfulness and objectivity.
All persons can submit a screenwriting for the contest. Feature, documentary, short film and animation film screenwritings for the contest are accepted. The rights of the screenwriting submitted to the competition must be owned by the writer, not be sold and not be during the shooting. Screenwriting must be original, that is unscreened.
Screenwritings must be submitted in triplicate, printed and on digital media on CD for the contest. Each writer must not submit more than one screenwriting. Screenwriting submitted to the contest must not be returned.
The Republican Union of Cinematographers shall assign professional jury of the contest. The jury shall evaluate four screenwritings based on confidential choice. Winner screenwritings shall be awarded with cash prize and diploma along with screening. So, the best feature screenwriting will be awarded 5,000 manat, the best documentary film screenwriting 3,500 manat, the best short film screenwriting 3,000 manat, the best animation film screenwriting 2,000 manat cash prize.
Scenarios must be sent to the address of the Union of Cinematographers of the Republic of Azerbaijan from February 1 to April 30.