Eldar Guliyev dies at age 80
People's Artist of Azerbaijan, famous film director and scriptwriter Eldar Guliyev dies at the age of 80.
According to the press service of the Union of Cinematographers of the Republic of Azerbaijan, People's Artist passed away this morning.
It is unclear where the deceased will be buried.
Be noted that E. Guliyev was hospitalized on January 18 having a heart attack on the anniversary day. But he was again hospitalized on April 9 due to the aggravation of the situation.
It is noteworthy that Eldar Tofig Guliyev was born on January 18, 1941, in Baku. In 1960-1966, he studied in the Faculty of Directing of the All-Union State Institute of Cinematography in Moscow, received education on Sergey Gerasimov's courses.
Since 1967, he had been working in the "Azerbaijanfilm" cinema studio. He directed his first short film entitled "Once upon a time...". He is the author of a well-known feature and documentary film.
In 1969, he directed his first big screen work entitled "In one southern city" and thus, laid the foundation of the new era in the Azerbaijani cinema.
In 1979, he directed the film "Babek". In those years, the film “Babek” was purchased by 52 countries. In addition, he reconstructed “Main interview”, “Happiness to you, girls!”, “Heart ... heart ...”, “Nizami”, “How beautiful this world is…”, “Hostage”, “Istanbul flight”, “Notes of a dervish” and etc.
He was also the screenwriter of several films. Several of his films have won prizes and awards at film festivals. He was an artistic director of “Debut” studio, professor of cinema department at Azerbaijan State University of Culture and Arts
In 1987, E. Guliyev became the head of the experimental youth creative studio “Debut”.
E. Guliyev, one of the most active founders of the Film Directors Guild of Azerbaijan, has been the president of the Guild since its foundation.
He is the son of composer T. Guliyev, the father of screenwriter Narmina Guliyeva.
The Board of Directors of the Cinematographers Union of the Republic of Azerbaijan and its members express their grief over the death of our great artist; his condolences to his family members, relatives and loved ones.
May god rest his soul!