Home page  |   Az  |   Ru  |   En
Cinematographers of the Republic unanimously support Ilham Aliyev`s candidacy
The heads and members of the art organizations of the country held a meeting on the upcoming presidential elections at Azerbaijan State Academic Philharmonic Hall named after M.Magomayev on February 9.
According to the Press Service of the Union of Cinematographers of Azerbaijan Republic, the intelligentsia of the country adopted a declaration on the candidacy of Ilham Aliyev in the presidential elections to be held on April 11, 2018.
The intelligentsia spoke about the work done in recent years in the country, and highly appreciated the conditions created for creative people.
The Chairman of the Union of Cinematographers of the Republic of Azerbaijan, People`s Artist, USSR and Azerbaijan State Award laureate, Professor Shafiga Mammadova noted that when the Great Leader came to power for the first time in 1969, Azerbaijani cinema stepped to a new stage of development. She said that this political line is currently being successfully continued by the President Ilham Aliyev. The carried out work, adopted State programs were great turning points in cinematography, as well as in all areas. And therefore, young film directors are making new screen works, and our films are successfully demonstrated at international festivals. August 2 is celebrated as National Cinema Day in our country every year. Currently, a new cinema law is being made.
Speaking about the 120th anniversary of the Azerbaijani cinema to be celebrated by the relevant Decree of the President, the People`s Artist noted that all of this is an obvious example of the President Ilham Aliyev`s contribution to the development of cinema in our country: “Today cinematographers have one and only candidate and it is Ilham Aliyev. We will unanimously vote for him, we are loyal to him and we are always with him.”
Then declarations of the art organizations were read. The declaration was signed by the representatives of the organizations participated in the meeting.
The declaration underlines that Azerbaijani intelligentsia will support the candidacy of Ilham Aliyev, a worthy successor of the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev in the upcoming elections. It is noted that the Republic of Azerbaijan will achieve greater success in the upcoming years and the reputation of our independent state in the international arena will further increase under his leadership.