Home page  |   Az  |   Ru  |   En
People`s Artist Nuriyya Ahmadova was commemorated-PHOTOS
Memorial evening of People`s Artist Nuriyya Ahmadova was held at the State Film Foundation with the support of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism and the Union of Cinematographers of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
According to the press service of the Union of Cinematographers of Azerbaijan Republic, the executive secretary of the Union of Cinematographers, Honored Art Worker Jamil Guliyev spoke about the life and work of Nuriyya khanum at the event. He emphasized that the roles she played would not be erased from memories.
Cinematographer, Honored Art Worker Aydin Kazimzada, People`s Artist Shamil Suleymanov, Honored Artists Elkhan Gasimov, Ajdar Hamidov, Khalida Guliyeva and cameraman Kanan Mammadov shared their memories about her.
Fragments from the movies in which Nuriyya khanum played a role were shown and a photo exhibition dedicated to her was demonstrated.