Home page  |   Az  |   Ru  |   En
Centenary of Azerbaijani cinema in Moscow (PHOTO)
All-Russian State Institute of Cinematography named after S.A. Gerasimov (ASIC) hosted the International Scientific Conference "The History of National Cinematography and the Prospects for the Film Development and Film Production in the CIS Member States," a film critic, Ulvi Mehti said to Trend News.
Famous directors, producers and film critics: Vladimir Malyshev, Kirill Razlogov, Sergei Soloviev, Rashid Nugmanov, Rustam Sagdullaev, Gulnara Abikeeva, Yusup Razykov and others - gathered to discuss the history of film production in the republics of the USSR, as well as contemporary problems and prospects for cinema in the CIS and Baltic countries and Georgia.
The purpose of the conference is to deepen the humanitarian and economic cooperation between the countries, the development of a common scientific, educational, informational and cultural space based on the experience of film development, film formation and film production.
The most important component of the project was the presentation on the national cinematographs achievements shown by contributors from the CIS and Baltic countries. Ulvi Mehdi presented "Azerbaijani cinema in search of a centurial self-identification".
"Azerbaijani cinematography has a glorious history, and it is gratifying to note that at the present stage it is still developing, many talented young filmmakers and actors have appeared, films that arouse much interest in the audience are being shot. Our films constantly win awards at international film festivals, but much remains to be done for the successful continuation of the centenary path of Azerbaijani cinematography," said Ulvi Mehti.
"Cinema encyclopedia of the history and development of Russian and post-Soviet cinema" of the "Academic Project" publication was presented within the framework of conference. The scientific works of the conference participants were collected in a collective monograph.
The main issues discussed were not only the historical and cultural roots and relations in the field of cinema established and actively developed in the Soviet period, but also the understanding of the prospects for cooperation in the field of cinematography, including the development of the joint production films, the formation of mechanisms and tools for supporting film production in the territory of the CIS and the countries of the former USSR.
The project was implemented by the New Institute of Cultural Studies with the support of ASIC, the State Central Museum of Cinema and the Interstate Fund for Humanitarian Cooperation of the CIS member states.