Home page  |   Az  |   Ru  |   En
Hosted an event dedicated to the 120th anniversary of the actor Aghasadig Garaybayli
An event dedicated to the 120th Anniversary of national artist Aghasadig Garaybayli, prominent theatre and film actor was held in Azerbaijan State Theatre Museum
According to the press service of the Union of Cinematographers of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the event was held according to the decree signed by the President of Azerbaijan Republic on holding 120th Anniversary of Aghasadig Garaybayli.
Phototgraphy exhibition dedicated to the life and works of Aghasadig Garaybayli was demonstrated in the event co-organized by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism, the Union of Cinematographers of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the State Theater Museum and the State Film Fund.
Director of the State Theater Museum Sevinj Mikayilova, first secretary of the Union of Cinematographers Jamil Guliyev, cinematographer Aydin Kazimzada, national artist Haji Ismayilov, and theater critic Aydin Talibzada spoke about the actor's contribution to the development of Azerbaijani culture and regarded him as a great artist. It was noted that A.Garaybayli, who created gallery of more than 100 characters on the screen, has worked at the Azerbaijan State Academic National Drama Theater since 1933 till the end of his life.
At the end of the memorial ceremony Garay Garaybayli, grandson of A.Garaybayli, rector of the Azerbaijan State Medical University shared his memories about his grandfather and thanked the organizers of the event. AV