Home page  |   Az  |   Ru  |   En
The anniversary of the legendary Peoples Artist "Mihailo" was celebrated – PHOTOS
The 90th anniversary of People's Artist of Azerbaijan and Russia Nodar Shashigoglu was celebrated on December 19, at the Azerbaijan State Russian Drama Theater named after S.Vurgun, with the organizational support of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism and the State Film Fund of the Cinematographers Union of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The first secretary of the Cinematographers Union of the Republic of Azerbaijan, honored artist Jamil Guliyev in his opening speech said that the actor had an unusual charisma and talent, the press service of the Cinematographers Union of the Republic of Azerbaijan reports. He also noted that Nodar Shashigoglu acted in many films and created a whole gallery of interesting characters. The culmination of his work is the legendary reconnoiter and partisan Mehdi Huseynzadeh - the character of "Mihailo." This brilliant character forever wrote the actor's name in the history of Azerbaijani cinema.
Then the chief director of the Russian Drama Theater, People's Artist Alexander Sharovsky and the actors of the theater told about the life and work of Nodar Shashigoglu and shared their memories of him.
Shots from the films "On the Far Shores", "Her Great Heart" and other films in which the actor acted were shown on anniversary night. At the same time, a photo exhibition dedicated to the life and work of a professional actor was demonstrated at the event.