Home page  |   Az  |   Ru  |   En
Winners of the documentary films scenario contest were awarded – PHOTOS
Cinematographers Union of the Republic of Azerbaijan held a ceremony of awarding the winners of the short documentaries scenario contest "Time and Space".
As the press service of the Cinematographers Union of the Republic of Azerbaijan informs, the awarding ceremony was opened by the first secretary of the Union, honored artist, Jamil Guliyev, in his opening speech he congratulated the winners and wished them good luck.
Then the chairman of the organization, the people's artist, professor Shafiga Mammadova spoke. She also congratulated the winners and noted that she is ready to help them in their further activities.
At the event the winners: Javid Zeynalli, journalist, author of the scenario "Shukria is my destiny"; Rashad Shukurov, student, author of the scenario "Water Legend of Baku"; and Sayram Amirov, furniture specialist, author of the scenario "Black Gold" - expressed their gratitude to the Cinematographers Union of the Republic of Azerbaijan, its authority and the jury, and noted that they are very pleased with the fact that the competition was highly organized and transparent conditions were created. They also stated that they would participate in subsequent scenarios of the films announced by the Union.
Note that the prize for the first place is 1500 manats (no scenario won), 2nd place - 1000 manats, 3rd place - 500 manats, and also encouraging prize "Hope" - 500 manats.